National 60+/70+
County Cricket Championship

President : Roger Dakin
Vice Presidents: Peter Baxter, Scyld Berry, Henry Blofeld


Weekly Results Summaries All Competitions


Playoff
Results

2021 Play Offs

60+ 1st XI Cup and Vase : See Below                60+ 2nd XIs Click Here                 70+ 1st XI Click Here

Kent Beat Warwickshire to claim the 60+ Championship Trophy at Great Tew on Tuesday 21st September

Kent 191-4 (John Butterworth 80) beat Warwickshire 188-9 (Mark Eames 61, Rupert Staple 5-41 by 6 wickets

Warwickshire and Kent contested the 60+ Championship Cup on a beautiful day at the superb location of Great Tew CC in the County of Oxfordshire.

Warwickshire won the toss and elected to bat and Kent took an early wicket with a fine catch by Towe off the bowling of the metronomic Edwards. Whilst at the other end Andy Meaton, drafted in due to holidays bowled his 9 overs for only 16 runs. Warwickshire’s Eames (61) and Daniels (39) batted cautiously until drinks but then took the match to Kent. However in going for big shots both fell within the space of 9 runs and Warwickshire wobbled. However Azam (47) in particular and Evans got Warwickshire back on track but clearly felt that 220 was a competitive score and in taking chances lost wickets on a regular basis and in the space of the final 5 overs lost 6 wickets for 16 runs. Two fine catches from Butterworth and Spelman and 5 wickets from the reliable Staple saw Warwickshire finish on 188 – 9 perhaps a little below par on a decent wicket.

A decent tea break was allowed and still in lovely sunshine Kent begun their innings. They lost and early wicket during a fine spell of bowling from Gardner and up to drinks were even more cautious than Warwickshire. The fight back was mainly led by Butterworth (80) with an innings laced with fine shots, slogs and chances and Skipper Tarrant (34). However Kent were still behind the run rate but Phillips (33) pushed them into a position where sensible batting was enough to see Kent cross the line. Butterworth and Phillips departed and Sawyer and Towe saw Kent home by 6 wickets with 2 overs to spare.

Thanks both to Warwickshire and Kent for producing an excellent final on a glorious sunny day. An excellent game of cricket played in a fine spirit and Umpired to a high standard. Thanks to the Umpires and Scorers but more importantly thanks to the National Championship for once again presiding over a massive Competition comprising of 33 Counties often under difficult circumstances.

Howard Smith - Kent Seniors

Cornwall win the 60+ Vase

60+ National Vase Final 2021 at Great Tew CC

Cornwall 235-6 beat Hampshire 216 all out by 19 runs

The much-travelled Cornwall team arrived in Oxfordshire for a second week running this time to be greeted with bright and sunny conditions.  Hampshire won the toss and elected to field with the dew not having evaporated from a damp outfield for the 11.30am start.  Cornwall got off to steady start before opener Hugh Rogers departed for 6 and was soon followed by his fellow opener Adam Widdison for 20 both dismissed by opening bowler Dave Simpson leaving Cornwall at 33-2.  Anton Luiten and Jon Nance then came together and put on 109 for the next wicket using all their experience gained over many years together in the Cornwall Over 50s.
When Luiten was out for 59 at 142-3 from 35 overs Cornwall gave themselves a platform to launch some quick runs in the last 10 overs and 93 further runs came including 37 from the last 3 overs which was to prove crucial.
Chris Wood picked up 3 wickets in the latter stages for Hampshire but each incoming batsman was able to pick up the pace again.  Jon Nance finished on a perfectly timed 94 not out enabling Cornwall to post a competitive 235-6 in their 45 overs.

Hampshire had chased 240 in the semi final losing only 1 wicket so Cornwall knew there was a game on and the prolific Hampshire opening pair of Neil Trestrail and Andrew Staggall had put on 31 before the former was caught at mid wicket by Trevor Lee off Andrew Myers giving Cornwall a vital breakthrough.
Geoff Beale came in and struck the ball well and took the score up to 104 before Andrew Staggall was dismissed by Hugh Rogers.  Beale reached his 50 and was looking dangerous before he was caught at the second attempt by stand in ‘keeper Anton Luiten off Przybylski-Garry giving Cornwall another vital breakthrough.  The Hampshire middle order all struck the ball well keeping Hampshire up with the rate required but wickets fell at regular intervals to the bowling of Hugh Rogers who finished with 5-37. 
Two stunning catches one by Hugh off his own bowling and one by Kevin Gibbard at backward square turned the game in Cornwall’s favour as Hampshire then needed 33 off the last 3 overs.  Trevor Lee came on to dismiss the hard hitting Chris Yates for 27 and Cornwall got over the line to win their first trophy at senior level.
A great game of cricket contested in a great spirit and just reward for Cornwall having travelled the length and breadth of the country in the knockout rounds.

Match Summary Cornwall 235-6 (J Nance 94*, A Luiten 59, C Wood 3-51), Hampshire 216 all out (G Beale 54, H Rogers 5-37)

Both the 60+ 1st XI Cup and the 60+ 1st XI Vase will take place at Great & Little Tew CC , Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire OX7 4AQ

Draw for the last 16 of the 60+ 1st XI Cup to be played on Tuesday 3rd August

Seed

Last 16

 

Quarter-Finals

 

Semi-Finals

 

Final

1

Lancashire

}

Lancashire

}

Lancashire

}

Warwickshire

16

Northamptonshire

8

Hertfordshire

}

Hertfordshire

9

Oxfordshire

4

Warwickshire

}

Warwickshire

}

Warwickshire

13

Wiltshire

5

Wales

}

Wales

12

Derbyshire

2

Essex

}

Essex

}

Essex

}

Kent

15

Yorkshire

7

Somerset

}

Somerset

10

Yorks Ridings

3

Surrey

}

Cambs/Hunts

}

Kent

14

Cambs/Hunts

6

Middlesex

}

Kent

11

Kent

Draw for the Preliminary Round of the 60+ 1st XI Vase to be played Tuesday 3rd August

Buckinghamshire v Norfolk at Amersham CC

Draw for the last 16 of the 60+ 1st XI Vase

Seed

Last 16

 

Quarter-Finals

 

Semi-Finals

 

Final

1

Hampshire

}

Hampshire

}

Hampshire

}

Hampshire

16

Norfolk

8

Cheshire

}

Bedfordshire

9

Bedfordshire

4

Suffolk

}

Suffolk

}

Sussex

13

Leicestershire

5

Sussex

}

Sussex

12

Devon

2

Worcestershire

}

Worcestershire

}

Worcestershire

}

Cornwall

15

Shropshire

7

Gloucestershire

}

Berkshire

10

Berkshire

3

Durham / Northmblnd

}

Durham / Northmblnd

}

Cornwall

14

Lincolnshire

6

Staffordshire

}

Cornwall

11

Cornwall

Following discussions at the June Management Committee meeting in conjunction with the Regional Chairmen it was agreed that the Knock Competitions would not be regionalised unless the Government re-imposed Covid lockdown travelling restrictions.

2021 60+ 1st XI Knock Out Cup Competition

Last 16 Tuesday 3rd August Reserve Date Tuesday 10th August
Quarter Finals Tuesday 17th August Reserve Date Tuesday 24th August
Semi Finals Tuesday 31st August Reserve Date Tuesday 7th September
Final Tuesday 14th September Reserve Date Tuesday 21st September

The Knock Out Cup will involve the top 3 teams in each group plus the 4th placed team with the highest average points

The 5 Group Winners (seeds 1 to 5 based on average points) plus the three 2nd placed teams with the highest average points (seeds 6 to 8)
will all have home ties in the first round.
Seeds 9 to 10 will be the other two 2nd placed teams based on average points.
Seeds 11 to 15 will be the five 3rd placed teams based on average points and seed 16 the best 4th placed team.

Where counties are level on average points overall positions in the Group Tables will be determined as follows :

(1) Individual results between the two equal Counties with the County gaining most points from the matches between the teams being placed first.
(2) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of outright wins
(3) If still equal, then : The best run rate of the two Counties, based on overs that have been completed
(4) If still equal, then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser

For seeding purposes if counties have the same average points the seedings will be determined as follows :

(1) The County with the highest number of outright wins
(2) If still equal then : The County with the best run rate
(3) If still equal then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser via a Zoom Meeting

Last 16 Tuesday 3rd August (Must be completed by Sunday 15th August).

Match 1                  Seed 1 v Seed 16
Match 2                  Seed 8 v Seed 9
Match 3                  Seed 4 v Seed13
Match 4                  Seed 5 v Seed 12
Match 5                  Seed 2 v Seed 15
Match 6                  Seed 7 v Seed 10
Match 7                  Seed 3 v Seed 14
Match 8                  Seed 6 v Seed 11

Quarter Finals: Tuesday 17th August (Must be completed by Sunday 29th August)

Match 9              Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
Match 10            Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4
Match 11            Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6
Match 12            Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8

Semi Finals: Tuesday 31st August (Must be completed by Sunday 12th September)

Match 13            Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 10
Match 14            Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 12

Cup Final       Tuesday 14th September

The Cup Final will be played at a venue arranged by the Chairman.

For the Final and Semi Finals independent umpires will be appointed by the Competition Organiser.

For all matches except the final Counties will be expected to provide suitable home grounds where necessary.
Each County shall provide an umpire (except for the Semi Finals and Final) and scorer for each fixture except where mutually agreeable arrangements are made between the teams.

2021 60+ 1st XI Knock Out Vase Competition

The remaining 17 teams will compete in the Vase as per this schedule
Preliminary Round (Seeds 16 and 17) Tuesday 3rd August    
Last 16 Tuesday 10th August Reserve Date Tuesday 17th August
Quarter Finals Tuesday 24th August Reserve Date Tuesday 31st August
Semi Finals Tuesday 7th September Reserve Dates Thurs 9th or Sun 12th Sept
Final Tuesday 14th September Reserve Date Tuesday 21st September

The remaining four 4th placed teams (seeds 1 to 4 based on average points) plus the four 5th placed teams with the highest average points (seeds 5 to 8) will all have home ties in the first round proper.
Seed 9 will be the remaining 5th placed team.
Seeds 10 to 15 will be the six teams with the highest average points from the 7 teams who finished either 6th and 7th in their Group Tables
Seed 16 will be the winner of the preliminary round contested by the remaining two teams who finished either 6th or 7th in their Group Tables
The team with the highest average points will be at home in the Preliminary Round

Where counties are level on average points overall positions in the Group Tables will be determined as follows :

(1) Individual results between the two equal Counties with the County gaining most points from the matches between the teams placed first.
(2) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of outright wins
(3) If still equal, then : The best run rate of the two Counties, based on overs that have been completed
(4) If still equal, then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser

For seeding purposes if counties have the same average points the seedings will be determined as follows :

(1) The County with the highest number of outright wins
(2) If still equal then : The County with the best run rate
(3) If still equal then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser via a Zoom Meeting

Last 16 Tuesday 10th August (Must be completed by Sunday 22nd August)

Match 1                  Seed 1 v Seed 16
Match 2                  Seed 8 v Seed 9
Match 3                  Seed 4 v Seed13
Match 4                  Seed 5 v Seed 12
Match 5                  Seed 2 v Seed 15
Match 6                  Seed 7 v Seed 10
Match 7                  Seed 3 v Seed 14
Match 8                  Seed 6 v Seed 11

Quarter Finals: Tuesday 24th August (Must be completed by Sunday September 5th)

Match 9              Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
Match 10            Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4
Match 11            Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6
Match 12            Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8

Semi Finals: Tuesday September 7th (Must be completed by Sunday 12th September)

Match 13            Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 10
Match 14            Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 12

Vase Final       Tuesday 14th September

The Cup Final will be played at a venue arranged by the Competition Organiser.

For the Final and Semi Finals independent umpires will be appointed by the Competition Organiser.

For all matches except the final Counties will be expected to provide suitable home grounds where necessary.
Each County shall provide an umpire (except for the Semi Finals and Final) and scorer for each fixture except where mutually agreeable arrangements are made between the teams.


Sponsors


60+ 1st XI Cup Last 16

3-Aug Lancashire Beat Northamptonshire
Orrell Red Triangle 285 All Out (44.4 Overs) By 170 Runs 115 All Out (30.2 Overs)
Match 1 John Punchard 95,  Glen  Bullock 73 D Lees 3-22
3-Aug Hertfordshire (T) Beat Oxfordshire
Hertford 232-7 (45 Overs) By 70 Runs 162 All Out (43.5 Overs)
Match 2 D Robinson 54 S Sampat 59  / S Partington 4-70 C Thompson 3-40 Z Gitay 3-25
3-Aug Warwickshire (T) Beat Wiltshire
Dorridge CC 272-3 (45 Overs) By 160 Runs 112 All Out (33.3 Overs)
Match 3 Duncan Gardner 101, Mohammed Azam 67 no Rob Ball 4 for 15
3-Aug Wales Beat Derbyshire (T)
Ynystawe CC 170-7 (43.1 Overs) By 3 Wickets 168 All Out (44.2 Overs)
Match 4 M Hayden 73 R Harris 3-17
3-Aug Essex Beat Yorkshire
East Hanningfield 169 All Out (43.1 Overs) by 19 Runs 150-8 (45 Overs)
Match 5 K Grant 56, K Watson 3-9, M Ivill 3-24 M Walwyn 66, S Iqbal 3-48
3-Aug Somerset (T) Beat Yorkshire Ridings
  200-5 (45 Overs) By 32 Runs 168-8 (45 Overs)
Match 6   Alan Lees 54
3-Aug Surrey (T) Lost To Cambridge / Hunts
Chipstead 133-9 (45 Overs) By 8 Wickets 134-2 (27.3 Overs)
Match 7

A Anthony 4-17

Nigel Gadsby 102 Not Out
3-Aug Middlesex Lost To Kent
Teddington CC 153-9 (45 Overs) By 69 Runs 222-4 (45 Overs)
Match 8 D Towe 5-23 J Phillips 78 Not Out, C Swadkin 70

Cup 60+ 1st XI Cup Quarter Finals

17-Aug Lancashire Beat Hertfordshire (T)
  174-3 (34.4 Overs) By 7 Wickets 173-6 (45 Overs)
Match 9 T Bennett 73 Not Out D Robinson 72
17-Aug Warwickshire (T) Beat Wales
  226 All Out (45 Overs) By 32 Runs 194 All Out (42.3 Overs)
Match 10 M Eames 66, M Azam 58, A Ikram 3-46 P Docherty 82, R Ball 4-23
17-Aug Essex Beat Somerset (T)
  248-5 (45 Overs) By 158 Runs 90 All Out (38.5 Overs)
Match 11 J Pierre 58 Not Out, K Grant 53 A Mughal 3-23
17-Aug Cambridge / Hunts (T) Lost To Kent
  180-6 (45 Overs) By 9 Wickets 181-4 (42.4 Overs)
Match 12 A Anthony 60, J Phillips 73 Not Out, C Swadkin 50

60+ 1st XI Cup Semi Finals

31-Aug Lancashire Lost To Warwickshire (T)
  181-8 (45 Overs) On
Fewer Wicktes Lost
181-5 (45 Overs)
  Chris Dearden 92, David Makinson 69 Not Out Mark Eames 63, Michael Daniels 50
31-Aug Essex (T) Lost To Kent
  141 All Out (42.1 Overs) By 4 Wickets 142-6 (41.5 Overs)
    Arshad Mughal 3-20

60+ 1st X Cup Final

14-Sept Warwickshire Lost To Kent (T)
  188-9 (45 Overs) By 6 Wickets 191-4 (43.1 Overs)
  Mark Eames 61, Rupert Staple 5-41 John Butterworth 80

60+ 1st X Vase Preliminary Round

3-Aug Buckinghamshire Lost To Norfolk (T)
  201-9 (45 Overs) By 21 Runs 225-4 (45 Overs)
  C Bennett 4-47 R Yates 102 Not Out, M Cusack 100, D Owen 3-20

60+ 1st XI Vase Last 16

17-Aug Hampshire Beat Norfolk
  248-5 (45 Overs) By 42 Runs 206-4 (45 Overs)
Match 1 G Beale 64 R Yates 101 Not Out, C Wood 3-49
10-Aug Cheshire Lost To Bedfordshire (T)
  195-7 (45 Overs) By 1 Wicket 196-9 (45 Overs)
Match 2 C Stubbs 3-39 S Yates 3-30, C Moore 3-38
10-Aug Suffolk Beat Leicestershire (T)
Sudbury CC 94-2 (18.5 Overs) By 8 Wickets 93 All Out (27.4 Overs)
Match 3   K Ross 4-18, M Wilkins 3-21
10-Aug Sussex (T) Beat Devon
  121-4 (42.1 Overs) By 6 Wickets 120 All Out (44.5 Overs)
Match 4 Martyn Ford  75 not out Paddy Smith , 4- 27
10-Aug Worcestershire (T) Beat Shropshire
  103-4 (34.1 Overs) By 6 Wickets 100 All Out (43.1 Overs)
Match 5 K Yapp 3-21 B Pittaway 5-19
10-Aug Gloucestershire Lost To Berkshire
  244-7 (45 Overs) By 17 Runs 261-3 (45 Overs)
Match 6 Evans 109no Clarke 124, Tooze 96no
10-Aug Durham / Northumberland Beat Lincolnshire (T)
  204-2 (45 Overs) By 17 Runs 187-7 (45 Overs)
Match 7 I McGrath 76 Not Out, T Lion 74 Not Out N Calvert 60, K Chapman 3-28
10-Aug Staffordshire (T) Lost To Cornwall
  154-5 (45 Overs) By 65 Runs 219-6 (45 Overs)
Match 8 Wayne Morray 53 not out Hugh Rogers 55, Bob Fleming 60 not out

 

60+ 1st XI Vase Quarter Finals

24-Aug Hampshire Beat Bedfordshire (T)
Sparsholt CC 312-2 (45 Overs) By 37 Runs 275-4 (45 Overs)
Match 9 N Trestrail 128, A Steggall 124 C Stevens 111 Nout Out
24-Aug Suffolk Lost To Sussex (T)
Sudbury CC 198 All Out (41.3 Overs) By 46 Runs 244-7 (45 Overs)
Match 10 J Paddy-Smith 5-38  
24-Aug Worcestershire Beat Berkshire (T)
  184-4 (36.5 Overs) By 6 Wickets 182-8 (45 Overs)
Match 11 R Drake 58 , A Gandon 58 A Gandon 4-31
24-Aug Durham / Northumberland Lost To Cornwall (T)
  202 All Out (43 Overs) By 19 Runs 221-4 (45 Overs)
Match 12 S Wilkinson 100, T Lee 3-36 J Nance 65 Not Out

60+ 1st XI Vase Semi Finals

7-Sept Hampshire Beat Sussex (T)
  244-1 (33.5 Overs) By 9 Wickets 240-8 (45 Overs)
  A Steggall 104* C Wheeler 74* J Woodman 62
7-Sept Worcestershire Lost To Cornwall
  194-9 (45 Overs) By 36 Runs 232-8 (45 Overs)
  Rob Drake 68, Trevor Lee 3-34, Stuart Nye 3-35 Hugh Rogers 73, Edward Hill 3-45

60+ 1st XI Vase Final

21-Sept Hampshire (T) Lost To Cornwall
  216 All Out (43.5 Overs) By 19 Runs 235-6 (45 Overs)
  G Beale 54, H Rogers 5-37 J Nance 94*, A Luiten 59, C Wood 3-51